General FAQ

I want to import a PPE product into the EU - what do I need to do?

If the product is already CE marked then you should already have the necessary EU declaration of Conformity and/or a copy of the EC Type test certificate.  

If the product is not CE marked then the product is required to have Type Test approval and may also need an assessment of production control for Article 11 of the PPE Directive.

Please contact our Certification department for more information.

 

<< Back